Jan. 02, 2019 by TREC Staff

Introducing TREC’s 2019 Leaders

As we welcome the new year, The Real Estate Council is also welcoming a new crop of leaders throughout our organization. We appreciate the hard work and dedication of our 2018 leaders throughout the last year and look forward to continuing their efforts in 2019 with our new boards and committees.

We are proud to introduce our 2019 leadership.

Executive Committee

Chairman: Jim Knight, Stantec
Past Chairman: Ran Holman, Cushman & Wakefield
Chairman-Elect: Bill Cawley, Cawley Partners
Treasurer: Danny Hertel, KPMG
Secretary: Michael A. Krywucki, Munsch Hardt Kopf & Harr
FightNight Chair: Moody D. Younger, Younger Partners LLC
Giving Gala Chair: Beth Lambert, Cushman & Wakefield
Public Policy Chair: Gerald Dunn, Benchmark Title
PAC Chair: Kevin Bryant, Crow Holdings Capital Partners
Community Fund Chair: Kate Cavanaugh, Stewart Title
Membership Chair: Chad Schieber, The Beck Group
Programs Chair: Brant Brown, Westmount Realty Capital, LLC
Leadership Development Chair: Scott Rohrman, 42 Real Estate, LLC
ALC Chair 2019: John Riggins, Talley-Riggins Construction Group
ALC Chair 2020: Matt Ballard, CBRE
Dallas Catalyst Project Chair: Mike Geisler, Venture Commercial Real Estate, LLC
Leadership Alumni Chair: Emily Henry, Studio Outside
ALC Class Representative: Allison Johnston, Gaedeke Group LLC
Young Guns Chair: Teddy Leatherman, HFF

TREC Board

Joel Behrens, Trammell Crow Company
Katie Bloom, Goldman Sachs
Bill Brokaw, Hillwood Urban
Mike D. Bryant, CBRE
Tom Burns, Deutsche Bank
Lucy P. Burns, Billingsley Company
Mark Buskuhl, HKS
Brian Cramer, Newland Communities
Steve T. Crosson, Integra Realty Resources
Bill Dahlstrom, Jackson Walker L.L.P.
James Dunn, ORIX Real Estate Americas
Colin Fitzgibbons, KDC
Gilbert Gerst, Bank of Texas
Vicky P. Gunning, Locke Lord LLP
Sarah Hinkley, Thirty-Four Commercial, Inc.
Todd C. Howard, t. howard and associates architects, inc.
Dallas Lucas, TIER REIT, Inc.
Ramsey March, Stream Realty Partners
Matt McDonald, Corgan
Geoff A. Meyer, VanTrust Real Estate, LLC
Frank Mihalopoulos, Corinth Properties
Ron Miller, Invesco Real Estate
Jeff Montgomery, Republic Title of Texas, Inc.
Trey Morsbach, HFF
Kevin W. Murry, Regions Bank
Jonathan Napper, Cushman & Wakefield
Doug Nash, The Retail Connection
Rick Perdue, Rosewood Property Company
Peter Read, DPR Construction, Inc.
Jon Ruff, Spire Realty Group
Dustin Schultz, Deloitte.
King Scovell, Woodbine Development Corporation
Jason L. Signor, Caddis Partners
Katy Slade, Mintwood Real Estate
Mary Stoner-Yost, Colliers International
Tobin Swope, Winstead PC
Yelda D. Tuz, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Todd Watson, Hunt Realty Investments, Inc.
Paul Wittorf, Transwestern

Board of Advisors

Chairman: Jim Knight, Stantec
Immediate Past Chairman: Ran Holman, Cushman & Wakefield
Jim Berry, Deloitte.
Diane Butler, Butler Advisers
Bill Cawley, Cawley Partners
Michael Dardick, Granite Properties
Tony Dona, Thackeray Partners
Mark Gibson, HFF
Greg Kraus, Invesco
Will G Mundinger, II, WM2 Company, LLC
Paul E. Rowsey, III, JLB Partners
Jeff L. Swope, Champion Partners
Michele Wheeler, Jackson-Shaw
Manny Ybarra, Pillar Commercial

Legacy Leaders

Chairman: Ran Holman, Cushman & Wakefield
Linda McMahon, The Real Estate Council
Sue M. Ansel, Gables Residential
Jim Berry, Deloitte.
Diane Butler, Butler Advisers
Will Cureton, Richman Ascension Development Group, LLC
Michael Dardick, Granite Properties
David Deniger, Hyphen Solutions
Tony Dona, Thackeray Partners
Robert Feldman
Mark Gibson, HFF
Joe F. Griffith, JPMorgan
David S. Gruber, MetroAmerican Developers, LLC
Greg Kraus, Invesco Real Estate
Holt Lunsford, Holt Lunsford Company
Will G. Mundinger II, WM2 Company, LLC
Paul E. Rowsey, III, JLB Partners
Frank B. Schubert, Expedition Capital Advisors
John F. Scovell, Woodbine Development Corporation
Bill Sechrest, Calhoun, Bhella & Sechrest, LLP
Jeff L. Swope, Champion Advisory Partners
Ken H. Townsend, Boulevard Builders
Michele Wheeler, Jackson-Shaw
Karl Zavitkovsky

***

TREC Foundation

Chairman: Bill Cawley, Cawley Partners
Secretary: Jonathan Vinson, Jackson Walker L.L.P.
Treasurer: Steve Rado, EY
Professional Services Chair: Lauren Goodman, Invesco Real Estate
Grants Chair: Joseph Chu, Thackeray Partners
Metrics Chair: Kris L. Lowe, HFF
FightNight Chair: Moody D. Younger, Younger Partners, LLC
Giving Gala Chair: Beth Lambert, Cushman & Wakefield
Dallas Catalyst Project Chair: Mike Geisler, Venture Commercial Real Estate, LLC
ALC Chair 2019: John L. Riggins, Talley-Riggins Construction
ALC Chair 2020: Matt Ballard, CBRE
ALC Class Representative: Jay Dreiling, The Beck Group
Leadership Alumni Representative: Anna Procter, Outside the Lines, Inc.
Young Guns Representative: Erin Mullen, Bank of Texas
Tyler Berns, Frank Dale Construction
Michael Blackwell, Crescent Communities
Shane M. Bowen, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Mark Bulmash, The Howard Hughes Corporation
Steven Dillon, Balfour Beatty Construction
Travis C. Ewert, Colliers International
Michelle Greenstreet, MICLYN Consulting, LLC
Sarah H. Hauptman, Banner Oak Capital Partners, LP
Brian Heflin, PlainsCapital Bank
Marshall A. Hess, Marshall Hess Commercial Investments, LLC.
Kim Hogan, StreetLights Residential
Allison Hubbard, GFF
Cathy Janke, Capital One Bank
Stephanie Laughlin, Stantec
Holt Lunsford, Holt Lusnford Commercial
Tommy Mann, Winstead PC
Blair Oden, CBRE
Sergio Reyes, US Bank
J. Scott Rodgers, Crescent Real Estate Equities
Mark Roppolo, PegasusAblon Properties
Matt R. Shem, Hill & Wilkinson
Liz C. Trocchio Smith, The Trocchio Advantage LLC
Jason Weeks, Brasfield & Gorrie, LLC
Craig Wilson, Cushman & Wakefield

***

TREC Community Fund

Board of Directors

Chair: Kate A. Cavanaugh, Stewart Title
Vice Chair: Jeff Kocher, NexBank
Secretary: Erreka Campbell, Polsinelli
Treasurer: David Lynch, Wells Fargo Bank
Loan Committee Chair: Diane Chavez, JP Morgan Chase
ALC Class Representative: Taylor G. Clark, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Leadership Alumni Representative: David Brock, Bank of Texas
Young Guns Representative: Zach Jazques, Independent Bank
Darcy Barnes, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Brian Driesse, Ojala Holdings, LLC
Dustin Dullin, JLL
Aaron Echols, Frost Bank
Ces Escamilla, BB&T
David Eseke, Cushman & Wakefield
Brice Hafner, Crow Holdings Capital Partners, L.L.C.
Jason Haun, ZOM Living
Greg Kraus, Invesco Real Estate
Marijke Lantz, Billingsley Company
Tanya Little, Hart Advisors Group
Karyn Martin, Interprise Design
Denise Mason, BBVA Compass
Patrick Ramsier, LegacyTexas
Campbell Roche, HFF
Joel S. Schubert, Miramar Holdings
Hillary VonAhsen, Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc.
Rod Washington, Frost Bank
Matt S. Wilson, The Retail Connection

Advisory Board

James Armstrong, Builders of Hope CDC
Chris Bhatti, University of Texas School of Engineering & Computer Science
Troy Daniel, Thackeray Partners
Christian Evans, Greenwood Capital
Melanie Ferguson, Matthews Southwest
Paige Flink, The Family Place
Libbie Lee, Golden S.E.E.D.S. Foundation
Roy Lopez, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas
Greg May, Preston Hollow Capital
Dora Zapata, Wells Fargo Bank
Ken Smith, Holistic Investments and Revitalize South Dallas Coalition
Jamie Vasquez, Woodforest Bank

***

TREC PAC

Board

Chairman: Kevin Bryant, Crow Holdings Capital Partners
Vice Chairman: Gerald Dunn, Benchmark Title
Treasurer: Linda McMahon, The Real Estate Council*
Assistant Treasurer: Danny Hertel, KPMG
Ex-Officio: Jim Knight, Stantec
ALC Class Representative: Kellie Jasso, Balfour Beatty Construction
Leadership Alumni Representative: Courtney Spellicy, Austin Commercial
Young Guns Representative: Huntley Lewis, Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc.*
Robert H. Bennett, Thackeray Partners
Heath Cheek, Bell Nunnally & Martin LLP
Britton Church, JLB Partners
David Davidson, Davidson Bogel Real Estate
Matthew S. Enzler, Trammell Crow Residential
Roger Gault, Gault Company
David W. Gleeson, GRAA Investments, LLC
Jim Koch, Pacheco Koch
Frank Mihalopoulos, Corinth Properties
Jon C. Napper, Courtland Development
Jim Reynolds, Trinity Groves LLC
Deborah C. Ryan, Squire Patton Boggs LLP
Kristian Teleki, Matthews Southwest
Shawn Todd, Todd Interests
Manny Ybarra, Pillar Commercial

*nonvoting member

PAC Members

John Adolph
Sue Ansel
Brandon Avedikian
Thomas Bakewell
John Bartling
Evan Beattie
Robert Bennett
Jim Berry
John Bielamowicz
Lucy Billingsley
Bryan Birkeland
Keith Bjerke
Pryor Blackwell
Bryant Buechele
Diane Butler
Kim Butler
Peter Butler
Kevin Bryant
Glenn Callison
Aaron Capps
Nancy Carter
Britton Church
John Cullins
Michael Dardick
Fernando De Larrera
Vance Detwiler
Tony Dona
Marti DubBuisson
Melissa Eastman
Courtney Spellicy
Matthew S. Enzler
Travis Ewert
Colin Fitzgibbons
Duncan Fulton
Ryan Garcia
Roger C. Gault
David Gleeson
Justin Goertz
Robert Grunnah
Vicky Gunning
Will Hodges
Kim Hogan
Todd Howard
Kellie Jasso
Katy Jane Jenevein
Suzan Kedron
Kennis Ketchum
William L. Kinnard
James Knight
Michael Krywucki
Teddy  Leatherman
Huntley Lewis
David Little
Edmund Lord
Ramsey March
Jason Mattox
David Meyer
Frank Mihalopoulos
Stephen Modory
Jon Napper
Kenneth Orr
Judson Pankey
Mitch Paradise
Joseph Pitchford
Grant Robinson
Jared Rooker
Ross Ruschhaupt
Deborah Ryan
Arthur Santa-Maria
John Scovell
Lewis Shaw, II
Ken Schulman
Neal Sleeper
Andrew Stack
Randy Streig
Jeff Swope
Sean Tate
Kristian Teleki
Patrick Todd
Shawn Todd
Tommy Tucker
Herb Weitzman
Manny Ybarra

***

Leadership Alumni Committee

Chair: Emily Henry, Studio Outside
Vice Chair: Anna Procter, Outside the Lines, Inc.
Past Chair: Nathan Nash, Steeplechase Ventures, LLC
ALC Class of 2018 Liaison: Audrey Schmeltz, Matthews Southwest
Community Fund Liaison: David Brock, Bank of Texas
PAC Liaison: Courtney Spellicy, Austin Commercial
Special Events Chair: Chase Stone, Cawley Partners

***

Young Guns Committee

Chair: Teddy Leatherman, HFF
Vice Chair/Foundation Liaison: Erin Mullen, Bank of Texas
Foundation Project Co-Chair: Fernando Ceballos, Pape-Dawson Engineers
Foundation Project Co-Chair: Travis Gunter, The Beck Group
Education Chair: Lucas Leifeld, Invitation Homes
PAC Liaison: Huntley Lewis, Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc.
Public Policy Liaison: Lee Small, Thomas Title & Escrow
Casino Night Chair: Eliza Bachhuber, CBRE
Forum Chair: Jake McCall, Henry S. Miller Company
Volunteer & Community Engagement Co-Chair: Kendra Williams, Merrill Lynch
Volunteer & Community Engagement Co-Chair: Julia Parrott, Guaranty Bank & Trust
Membership Chair: Johnny Begzos, Republic Title of Texas, Inc.
Membership Engagement Chair: Randy Streig, 42 Real Estate, LLC
Breakfast Group Chair: Sara Vilutis, Phoenix Capital Partners, Ltd.
Special Events Co-Chair: Kari Beets, JLL
Special Events Co-Chair: Nicole S. Markim, Corgan
Community Fund Liaison: Zach Jacques, Independent Bank

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,