Jan. 06, 2020 by TREC Staff

Meet The Real Estate Council’s 2020 Leaders

Happy new year and welcome back to The Real Estate Council! This year, TREC is celebrating its 30th anniversary (#TREC30) and we’ve got big things planned, from new and exciting programs to the start of the Dallas Collaborative for Equitable Development and the third year of the Dallas Catalyst Project – plus much more!

Since it will be such a busy year, we’ve compiled our leadership teams from around the organization into one handy guide below. Bookmark this page and refer to it as the year progresses.

We can’t wait to see you at one of our events, meetings, and/or volunteer opportunities!

Executive Committee
CHAIRMAN: Bill Cawley, Cawley Partners
PAST CHAIRMAN: Jim Knight, KFM Engineering & Design
CHAIRMAN-ELECT: Mike Ablon, PegasusAblon
TREASURER: Steve Rado, EY
SECRETARY: Jonathan Vinson, Jackson Walker LLP
FIGHTNIGHT CHAIR: Holt Lunsford and family
GIVING GALA CHAIR: Melissa Eastman, Stewart Title
PUBLIC POLICY CHAIR: Kristian Teleki, Matthews Southwest
PAC CHAIR: Gerald Dunn, Benchmark Title
TREC COMMUNITY FUND CHAIR: Jeff Kocher, NexBank
MEMBERSHIP CHAIR: Chad Schieber, The Beck Group
PROGRAMS CHAIR: Kim Butler, HALL Group
LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT CHAIR: Karyn Martin, Interprise Design
ALC CLASS OF 2020 CHAIR: Matt Ballard, CBRE
ALC CLASS OF 2021 CHAIR: Sarah Hinkley Kennington, Thirty-Four Commercial, Inc.
DALLAS CATALYST PROJECT CHAIR: Mike Geisler, Venture Commercial Real Estate, LLC
LEADERSHIP ALUMNI CHAIR: Anna Procter, Outside the Lines, Inc.
ALC CLASS REPRESENTATIVE: Meredith Quigley Rooker, OMNIPLAN, Inc.
YOUNG GUNS CHAIR: Erin Mullen, Bank of Texas

 

Board Members
Katie Bloom, Goldman Sachs
Brant Brown, Westmount Realty Capital, LLC
Kevin Bryant, Crow Holdings Capital Partners, L.L.C.
Mike D. Bryant, CBRE
Tom Burns, Square Mile Capital Management LLC
Lucy Burns, Billingsley Company
Mark Buskhul, HKS
Bryan Cramer, Newland Real Estate Group LLC
Stephen Crosson, Integra Realty Resources
Bill Dahlstrom, Jackson Walker LLP
James Dunn, ORIX Real Estate Americas
Derrick Evers, Kaizen Development Partners (KDP)
Colin Fitzgibbons, KDC
Gilbert Gerst, BOK Financial
Danny Hertel, KPMG
Brent Houston, JPMorgan
Darren James, KAI Texas
Michael Krywucki, Munsch Hardt Kopf & Harr P.C.
Beth Lambert, Cushman & Wakefield
Jason McCann, Vari
Chris McCluskey, VanTrust Real Estate, LLC
Ron Miller, Invesco Real Estate
Jeff Montgomery, Republic Title of Texas
Trey Morsbach, JLL
Jonathan Napper, Cushman & Wakefield
Doug Nash, The Retail Connection
Peter Read, DPR Construction, Inc.
John Riggins, Talley Riggins Construction
Jon Ruff, Spire Realty Group
Dustin Schulz, Deloitte.
King Scovell, Woodbine Development Corporation
Jason Signor, Caddis Healthcare Real Estate
Katy Slade, Mintwood Real Estate
Mary Stoner-Yost, Colliers International
Tobin Swope, Winstead PC

 

Board of Advisors
Jim Berry, Deloitte.
Diane Butler, Butler Advisers
Bill Cawley, Cawley Partners
Michael Dardick, Granite Properties
Tony Dona, Thackeray Partners
Mark Gibson, JLL
Ran Holman, Cushman & Wakefield
Jim Knight, KFM Engineering & Design
Greg Kraus, Invesco Real Estate
Will G. Mundinger, II, WM2 Company, LLC
Paul E. Rowsey, III, JLB Partners
Jeff L. Swope, Champion Advisory Partners
Michele Wheeler, Jackson-Shaw
Manny Ybarra, Pillar Commercial

 

Legacy Leaders
CHAIRMAN: Jim Knight, KFM Engineering & Design
Linda McMahon, The Real Estate Council
Sue M. Ansel, Gables Residential
Jim Berry, Deloitte.
Diane Butler, Butler Advisers
Will Cureton, Richman Ascension Development Group, LLC
Michael Dardick, Granite Properties
David Deniger, Hyphen Solutions
Tony Dona, Thackeray Partners
Robert Feldman
Ran Holman, Cushman & Wakefield
Joe F. Griffith, JPMorgan
David S. Gruber, MetroAmerican Developers, LLC
Greg Kraus, Invesco Real Estate
Will G. Mundinger II, WM2 Company, LLC
Holt Lunsford, Holt Lunsford Commercial
Paul E. Rowsey, II, JLB Partners
Ken D. Sandstad, The Sandstad Group, LLC
Frank B. Schubert, Expedition Capital Advisors
John F. Scovell, Woodbine Development Corporation
Bill Sechrest, Calhoun, Bhella & Sechrest, LLP
Jeff L. Swope, Champion Advisory Partners
Ken H. Townsend, Boulevard Builders
Michele Wheeler, Jackson-Shaw
Todd A. Williams, Commit!
Karl Zavitkowsky

 

TREC Foundation
CHAIRMAN: Mike Ablon, PegasusAblon
SECRETARY: Tommy Mann, Winstead PC
TREASURER: Brian Heflin, PlainsCapital Bank
GRANTS CHAIR: Cathy Janke, Capital One Bank
METRICS CHAIR: Blair Oden, CBRE
FUNDRAISING CHAIR: Campbell Roche, JLL
FIGHTNIGHT CHAIR: Holt Lunsford and family*
GIVING GALA CHAIR: Melissa Eastman, Stewart Title*
DALLAS CATALYST PROJECT CHAIR: Mike Geisler, Venture Commercial Real Estate, LLC
ALC CLASS REPRESENTATIVE: Jaime Kelley, Invesco Real Estate*
ALC CLASS OF 2020 CHAIR: Matt Ballard, CBRE*
ALC CLASS OF 2021 CHAIR: Sarah Hinkley Kennington, Thirty-Four Commercial, Inc.
LEADERSHIP ALUMNI REPRESENTATIVE: Jared Rooker, Prescient, Inc.*
YOUNG GUNS REPRESENTATIVE: Johnny Begzos, Republic Title of Texas, Inc.*
Robert Acuna-Pilgrim, TBG Partners
Mark Bulmash
Michael Blackwell, Mill Creek Residential Trust LLC
Shane Bowen, CIBC
Michelle Greenstreet, MICLYN Consulting, LLC
Kimberly Byrum, Meyers Research, LLC
Steven Dillon, Balfour Beatty Construction
Marshall Hess, MHCI, LLC.
Allison Hubbard, GFF
Kennan Kolendo, Haynes and Boone, LLP
Brian Neitzel, Cawley Partners
Stephanie Laughlin, Jacob & Hefner Associates
Lindsay Shae MeGee, Amegy Bank
Sergio Reyes, US Bank
Matthew Shem, Hill & Wilkinson
Edward Spooner, Turner Construction Company
Craig Wilson, Cushman & Wakefield
Liz Trocchio Smith, The Trocchio Advantage LLC
Jason Weeks, Brasfield & Gorrie, LLC

*Nonvoting Member

 

TREC Community Fund
CHAIRMAN: Jeff Kocher, NexBank
VICE CHAIR: Denise Mason, BBVA Compass
TREASURER: Darcy Barnes, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
LEADERSHIP ALUMNI REPRESENTATIVE: Ware Smith, Frost Bank
ALC CLASS REPRESENTATIVE: John Adolph, Winstead PC
YOUNG GUNS REPRESENTATIVE: Zach Jacques, Independent Bank
Diane Chavez, JPMorgan
Chad Crozier, Independent Bank
Brian Driesse, Ojala Holdings, LP
Dustin Dulin, JLL
David Eseke, Cushman & Wakefield
Brice Hafner, Crow Holdings Capital Partners, L.L.C.
Jason Haun, ZOM Living
Greg Kraus, Invesco Real Estate
Marijke Lantz, Billingsley Company
David Lynch, Wells Fargo Bank
Katie Morrow, Texas Capital Bank
Patrick Ramsier, LegacyTexas
Eliza Solender, Solender/Hall Inc.
Chase Stone, Cawley Partners
Matt Wilson, The Retail Connection

 

TREC Political Action Committee
CHAIRMAN: Gerald Dunn, Benchmark Title
VICE CHAIR: Kristian Teleki, Matthews Southwest
TREASURER: Linda McMahon, The Real Estate Council*
ASSISTANT TREASURER: Steve Rado, EY
EX-OFFICIO: Bill Cawley, Cawley Partners*
ALC CLASS REPRESENTATIVE: Brian Mullen, StreetLights Residential*
LEADERSHIP ALUMNI REPRESENTATIVE: Elias Bahar, Balfour Beatty Construction*
YOUNG GUNS REPRESENTATIVE: Huntley Lewis, Kimley-Horn*
Heath Cheek, Bell Nunnally & Martin LLP
Britton Church, JLB Partners
David Davidson, Davidson Bogel Real Estate
Matthew S. Enzler, Trammell Crow Residential
Roger Gault, Gault Company
Matt Hudnall, Maynard Cooper & Gale
Jim Koch, Pacheco Koch
Dave Meyer, Grant Thornton
Jon Napper, Courtland Group, LLC
Courtney Spellicy, Austin Commercial
Robert Voelker, StreetLights Residential
Lee White, Kaizen Development Partners (KDP)

*Nonvoting Member

 

TREC Young Guns
CHAIR: Erin Mullen, Bank of Texas
VICE CHAIR/FOUNDATION LIAISON: Johnny Begzos, Republic Title of Texas
FOUNDATION PROJECT CO-CHAIR: Tara Harandi, GFF
FOUNDATION PROJECT CO-CHAIR: Patrick Henning, Brasfield & Gorrie
FORUM CHAIR: Alena Savera, StreetLights Residential
PAC LIAISON: Huntley Lewis, Kimley-Horn
PUBLIC POLICY LIAISON: Wes Hoblit, Masterplan
CASINO NIGHT CHAIR: Andre Ferrari, JLL
MEMBERSHIP CHAIR: Randy Streig, private company
MEMBERSHIP ENGAGEMENT CHAIR: Stephen McDaniel, Muckleroy & Falls
COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT CO-CHAIR: Fernando Ceballos, Pape-Dawson Engineers
COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT CO-CHAIR: Lucas Leifeld, Invitation Homes
RISING TO THE TOP CHAIR: Ashley Cummings, Winstead PC
COMMUNITY FUND LIAISON: Zach Jacques, Independent Bank
BREAKFAST GROUP CO-CHAIR: Apryl Giarudon, EY
BREAKFAST GROUP CO-CHAIR: Mike Bryant, CBRE
SPECIAL EVENTS CO-CHAIR: Kendra Williams, 42 Real Estate
SPECIAL EVENTS CO-CHAIR: Nicole Markim, Corgan

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,