Benefits That Last a Lifetime

Through the Associate Leadership Council (ALC), commercial real estate professionals come together over 10 months to attend leadership development programs and lunches, receive personalized training with a professional executive coaching firm and implement a community service project. The education, network and experience gained in this relatively short time frame has a tremendous positive effect on participants’ careers for years to come.

ALC Class of 2021

Selection Criteria

  • Candidate must be commercial real estate professional between ages 27-38 as of Feb 1, 2021*
  • Candidate must be current TREC member to apply
  • ALC classes consist of diverse, inclusive, and balanced selection of participants across industry specialization, corporate representation, gender, and ethnicity
  • Program fee is $5,000 per class member

 

*Please note the class of 2022 will return to the traditional age range of 27-37

Application Dates

January 4, 2021: Applications Go Live
January 28, 2021: Pre-Application Deadline
February 4, 2021: 1st Open House, interested candidates
February 11, 2021: Full Application Deadline
February 18, 2021: 2nd Open House, applicants only

Program Dates*

March 4, 2021: Class Orientation & Chairman’s Reception
March 26-27, 2021: Mandatory Class Retreat
April 9, 2021: Dallas: Big Things Happen Here
May 14, 2021: Leadership Development
June 11, 2021: Health of the City
July 9, 2021: Economic Engine
August 13, 2021: Governance
September 10, 2021: Education
October 8, 2021: Creative City
November 5, 2021: Infrastructure
December 3, 2021: Community Investment

*Dates are subject to change.

Class of 2021 Steering Committee

  • CLASS CHAIR
    Sarah Hinkley Kennington,
    Thirty-Four Commercial, Inc.
  • CLASS VICE CHAIR
    Stephanie Laughlin,
    Jacob & Hefner Associates
  • Cullen Aderhold, Jr.,  JLL
  • Bill Brokaw, Hillwood Urban
  • Marti DuBuisson, Corgan
  • Colin Fitzgibbons, Hunt Realty Investments, Inc.
  • Josh Hedderich, Heddy, LLC
  • Alex John, HKS
  • Prama Kumar, Hill & Wilkinson
  • Tiffini Miller, JLL
  • Katie Morrow, Texas Capital Bank
  • Anna Procter, Outside the Lines, Inc.

TREC Wire

May. 01, 2020

FightNight XXXII Raffle Prize Winners

Read More

Class of 2020 Steering Committee

  • CLASS CHAIR
    Matt Ballard, CBRE
  • CLASS VICE CHAIR
    Sarah Hinkley Kennington, Thirty-Four Commercial, Inc.
  • Bill Brokaw,  Hillwood Urban
  • Kate Cavanaugh, Stewart Title
  • Marti DuBuisson, Corgan 
  • Colin Fitzgibbons, KDC
  • Josh Hedderich, Lexington Realty Trust
  • Emily Henry, Studio Outside
  • Stephanie Laughlin, Jacob & Hefner Associates
  • Anna Procter, Outside the Lines, Inc.
  • Kasey Ratliff, Winstead PC
  • Katy Slade, Mintwood Real Estate

ALC Class of 2020

  • ALC CLASS CHAIR: Matt Ballard, CBRE
  • ALC VICE CHAIR: Sarah Hinkley Kennington, Thirty-Four Commercial, Inc.
  • Brandon Avedikian, Holt Lunsford Commercial
  • Eliza Bachhuber, CBRE
  • Beth Bankston, Wells Fargo Bank
  • Cody Canafax, Bank of America Merrill Lynch
  • Clare Carona, Gensler
  • Brooke Donnelly, Munsch Hardt Kopf & Harr P.C.
  • David Eseke, Cushman & Wakefield
  • Eric Fleps, ARCO/Murray Design Build
  • Mike Galindo, Caddis Healthcare Real Estate
  • Matt Goyne, Compatriot Capital, Inc.
  • Beth Groen, DLR Group/Staffelbach
  • Paul Howell
  • Alex Lane, Commerce Bank
  • Caroline Leary, Peloton Commercial Real Estate
  • Parker McCormack, JLL
  • Macki McKim, Cushman & Wakefield
  • Benton Payne, 42 Real Estate, LLC
  • Jacob Price, The Whiting-Turner Contraction Company
  • Nicholas Rahman, ZOM Living
  • Emily Ronck, Corgan
  • Jenny Schreiner, Altschuler and Company
  • Karch Schreiner, Hillwood Urban
  • W.B. Scroggin, Cienda Partners LP
  • Lee Small, MBL Title
  • Jordan Snyder, Bank OZK
  • Kristi Waddell, Cawley Partners
  • Roger Waggoner, Deloitte.
  • Will Winkelmann, Winkelmann & Associates
  • Kurt Wolber, Thackeray Partners
  • Shan Zaidi, Greystone