Associate Leadership Council (ALC) 

Home 5 Associate Leadership Council

Benefits That Last a Lifetime

The Associate Leadership Council (ALC) is a 10-month leadership development program designed to inspire and educate future commercial real estate leaders in Dallas-Fort Worth.

Through ALC, young professionals between 27 and 37 years old come together for monthly leadership development programs and lunches, personalized training with the executive coaching firm Rose + Porterfield Group, and implement a community service project.

The education, networking, and experience gained in this relatively short timeframe often have a profound impact on participants’ careers for years to come.

Class of 2022 Program Details

Selection Criteria

$
Candidate must be commercial real estate professional between ages 27-37
$

Candidate must be a current TREC member to apply

$
ALC classes consist of diverse, inclusive, and balanced selection of participants across industry specialization, corporate representation, gender, and ethnicity
$
Program fee is $5,500 per class member

Application Dates

$

November 29, 2021: Applications Go Live

$

January 7, 2022: Pre-Application Deadline

$

January 20, 2022: 1st Open House, interested candidates

$

January 24, 2022: Full Application Deadline

$

February 3, 2022: 2nd Open House, applicants only

Program Dates*

February 17, 2022: Class Orientation & Chairman’s Reception
March 4, 2022: Mandatory Class Retreat
March 25, 2022: Dallas: Past, Present and Future
April 29, 2022: Leadership Development
May 13, 2022: Education
June 24, 2022: The Creative City
August 19, 2022: Governance
September 16, 2022: Health of the City
October 14, 2022: Economic Engine
November 11, 2022: Infrastructure
December 2, 2022: Community Investment
December 9, 2022: Class Graduation

*Dates are subject to change

ALC Class of 2022

ALC CLASS CHAIR
Stephanie Laughlin,
Jacob & Hefner Associates

ALC VICE CHAIR
Kate Cavanaugh,
Stewart Title

James Anderson,
Invesco Real Estate

Zach Bean,
Cushman & Wakefield

Craig Boeglin,
Matthews Southwest

Kyle Bramman,
Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Tate Braun,
Pacheco Koch

Rachel Brennan,
Gensler

Reegan Busby,
Colliers International

Mark Butler Jr,
Jackson-Shaw

Paterick Clark,
Thirty-Four Commercial, Inc.

Lucy Durbin,
CBRE

Cory Fowler,
JLL

Preston Harrell,
Johnson Development Associates, Inc.

Will Hightower,
Trinsic Residential Group

Zach Jacques, Independent Financial

Steve Janssen,
Stillwater Capital

Lauren Ladowski,
ARCO/Murray Design Build

Sarah Lamb,
The Retail Connection

Ryan O’Dwyer,
Chaparral Partners

Rena Padachy,
HALL Group

Katie Park,
PGIM Real Estate

Sally Ra,
Trammell Crow Company

Tyler Rentfro,
Marcus & Millichap

Jeremy Roher, GFF

Blake Rogers,
PlainsCapital Bank

Joshua Rogg,
Talley-Riggins Construction Group, LLC

Rowan Sbaiti,
Standard Real Estate Capital

Roger Shafer,
Harwood International

Philip Todd,
Todd Interests

Meg Verret,
Vari, LLP

Lance Wicker,
Lantower Residential

ALC Class of 2022 Steering Committee

CLASS CHAIR
Stephanie Laughlin, Jacob & Hefner Associates

CLASS VICE CHAIR
Kate Cavanaugh, Stewart Title

Cullen Aderhold, Jr., JLL

Bill Brokaw, Hillwood Urban

Heath Cheek, Bell Nunnally & Martin LLP

Chad Cook, Quadrant Investments

Colin Fitzgibbons, Hunt Realty Investments, Inc.

Will Hendrickson, Granite Properties

Alex John, HKS

Prama Kumar, Hill & Wilkinson

Tiffini Miller, JLL

Katie Morrow, Hillcrest Bank